ESCAIDE 2022

On this page you will find documents and material from ESCAIDE 2022 which took place on 23-25 November in Stockholm and online. These include recordings and presentations from the plenary sessions, conference and communication materials.

Thank you to all who attended and helped make the event a success. The conference was held as a hybrid event, in Stockholm and online on the virtual platform Swapcard which hosted all features of the conference, including plenaries, abstract sessions, side events and networking.

There were 2400 online participants and 600 in-person participants attending the venue across the three days.

ESCAIDE 2022 Plenary C audience
ESCAIDE participants on balcony at Munchenbryggeriet
ESCAIDE 2022 Plenary D moderator

ESCAIDE 2022 on social media

Session recordings

Registered participants can still access the Swapcard platform and view all session recordings.

Recordings of the ESCAIDE 2022 plenaries, opening ceremony and side events will shortly be available on YouTube. You can also watch interviews with ESCAIDE participants.

Conference pictures

Conference reports

Abstract book

Sessions

Plenaries at ESCAIDE 2022

Plenaries provide an opportunity to discuss public health challenges and scientific advances, with high level speakers from cross-cutting fields.

Side events at ESCAIDE 2022

Side events are organised by other organisations and include debates, showcases of work and networking and career development opportunities.

Daily summaries

Programme

CET time zone

DAY 1 (23 November)

07.30-08.50

Registration and welcome coffee

08.50-10.00

Plenary session A

Controlling a pandemic – what are the ethical boundaries?

Chaired by Andrea Ammon (ECDC) and ESCAIDE Scientific Committee member Mike Catchpole (ECDC)

Keynote speaker: Alena Buyx (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

10.00-10.30

Message from ECDC Director and ECDC Chief Scientist

10.30-11.00

Coffee break

11.00-12.30

Fireside session 1

Implementation science

Fireside session 2

Sexually and community acquired infections, including HIV

12.30-14.30

Lunch break

12.30–13.00 Mindfulness session: be your own coffee or chamomile tea, with Aiga Berke

13.00–13.30 Online only-posters

13.00–14.00 Career Compass

Speakers TBA

13.30-15.00

13.30-15.00 Fireside session 3

Secondary public health impacts

14.00–15.00 Modelling session: Modelling the future of living alongside COVID-19 in Europe

Moderated by Frank Sandmann (ECDC)

Speakers: Sebastian Funk (LSHTM, UK), Rebecca Borchering (US CDC), Philippe Beutels (University of Antwerp, Belgium)

15.15-16.00

Poster tour 1 Knowledge for policy and practice | Poster tour 2 Emerging and vector-borne diseases | Poster tour 3 Respiratory diseases | Poster tour 4 Food-and water-borne diseases and zoonoses

16.00-16.30

Coffee break

16.30-18.00

Plenary session B

Refugees and refuge: how to promote and protect the health of displaced people 

Chaired by the ESCAIDE Scientific Committee members Stine Nielsen (EAN, Spain) and Chikwe Ihekweazu (WHO)

Speakers: Paul Spiegel (Johns Hopkins Center, US), Aurélie Ponthieu (Médecins Sans Frontières), Elke Jakubowski (Health Policy Europe, Germany), Apostolos Veizis (INTERSOS, Greece)

18.00-18.15

Daily wrap-up

18.30-20.30

Networking cocktail

NOTES

This is a provisional programme and sessions may change. The final programme will be published closer to the conference dates.

 

 

CET time zone

DAY 2 (24 November)

08.30-09.00

Welcome coffee

09.00-10.30

Plenary session C

Revolutions in vaccination in the age of COVID-19

Chaired by the ESCAIDE Scientific Committee members Adam Roth (ECDC) and Magdalena Rosińska (NIPH-NIH, Poland)

Speakers: Hanna Nohynek (THL, Finland), Cornelia Betsch (University of Erfurt, Germany), Jeremy Ward (INSERM, France)

10.30-11.00

Coffee break

11.00-12.30

Fireside session 4

COVID-19: vaccine effectiveness

Fireside session 5

COVID-19: surveillance action

12.30-14.30

Lunch break

12.30–13.00 Vitamin groove, with Irina Ljungqvist

12.30–14.00 EAN General Assembly meeting (closed event)

 

13.00–13.30 Online only-posters

13.30-15.00

13.30-15.00 Eurosurveillance Seminar

Communicating science: social media and other means

Pitfalls and benefits

Moderated by Mario Fafangel (National Institute of Public Health, Slovenia)

Speakers: Isabella Eckerle (University of Geneva, Switzerland) and Pampa García Molina (Science Media Centre, Spain)

14.00–15.00 MediPIET session: The role of national FETPs in strengthening countries’ capacities for infectious disease prevention and response

Moderated by Adam Roth (ECDC)

Speakers: Paata Imnadze (NCDC, Georgia), Nada Ghosn (Ministry of Public Health, Lebanon), Nissaf Bouafif ép Ben Alaya (Ministry of Health, Tunisia), Katharina Apers (RKI, Germany)

15.15-16.00

Poster tour 5 COVID-19: vaccination and immunity | Poster tour 6 Intervention and health promotion | Poster tour 7 Antimicrobial resistance | Poster tour 8 Surveillance: opportunities and evaluation | Poster tour 9 Late-breakers

16.00-16.30

Coffee break

16.30-18.00

Plenary session D

Cutting through the noise: the role of Public Health experts in managing an infodemic

Chaired by the ESCAIDE Scientific Committee members Petronille Bogaert (Sciensano, Belgium), Mircea Ioan Popa (Carol Davila University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Romania) and John Kinsman (ECDC)

Speakers: Mihai Craiu (Bucharest Mother and Children Hospital, Romania), Neville Calleja (Ministry for Health, Malta), Alma Tostmann (Radboud University Medical Centre, Netherlands), Martyna Bildziukiewicz (European External Action Service)

18.00-18.15

Daily wrap-up

18.30-20.00

BarCamp

NOTES

This is a provisional programme and sessions may change. The final programme will be published closer to the conference dates.

 

CET time zone

DAY 3 (25 November)

08.30-09.00

Welcome coffee

09.00-10.30

Plenary session E

The COVID-19 pandemic – a surveillance game changer?

Chaired by the ESCAIDE Scientific Committee members Vicky Lefevre (ECDC), Bruno Coignard (Santé publique France) and Luísa Peixe (University of Porto, Portugal)

Speakers: Silke Buda (RKI, Germany), Søren Alexandersen (SSI, Denmark), Fernando Simon (Ministry of Health, Spain)

10.30-11.00

Coffee break

11.00-12.30

Fireside session 6

COVID-19: intervention and health promotion

Fireside session 7

Food- and water-borne and vector diseases

12.30-14.30

Lunch break

12.30–13.00 Yoga for body and mind stretching, with Maria Keramarou

13.00–13.30 Online only-posters

14.00–15.00 Social Sciences Session: Use of social science methods to support the prevention and control of infectious diseases in Europe

Moderated by John Paget (Nivel, Netherlands)

Speakers: Tamara Gilles-Vernick (Institut Pasteur, France), Jens Seeberg (Aarhus University, Denmark), Danny de Vries (Amsterdam Institute for Global Health and Development, the Netherlands), Alice Desclaux (University of Montpellier, France) and John Kinsman (ECDC)

13.30-15.00

Fireside session 8

COVID-19: Surveillance approaches

Fireside session 9

Late breakers

15.15-16.00

Poster tour 10 Surveillance approaches | Poster tour 11 Food- and water-borne diseases and zoonoses: outbreaks | Poster tour 12 COVID-19: burden of disease | Poster tour 13 COVID-19: vaccine effectiveness

16.00-16.30

Coffee break

16.30-17.00

Final wrap-up

17.00-17.30

Closing ceremony and awards

NOTES

This is a provisional programme and sessions may change. The final programme will be published closer to the conference dates.