ESCAIDE 2021

On this page you will find documents and material from ESCAIDE 2021 which took place on 16-19 November, online. These include recordings and presentations from the plenary sessions, conference and communication materials.

Thank you to all who attended and helped make the event a success. With over 3000 registrations – from across Europe and the world – this was the biggest ESCAIDE to date!

The conference was held entirely online, on the virtual platform, Swapcard, which hosted all features of the conference, including plenaries, abstract sessions, side events and networking.
 

Session recordings

Recordings of the ESCAIDE 2021 plenaries, opening ceremony and side events are now available on YouTube.

View full playlist

Conference pictures

Conference reports

Abstract book

Data

ESCAIDE 2021 Abstract book

abstract book

2021 European Scientific Conference on Applied Infectious Disease Epidemiology (ESCAIDE), 16-19 November 2021, Online

Speakers

Sessions

Daily summaries

Programme 

TIME (CET)

DAY 1 (16 November)

09:30-09:40

Welcome to ESCAIDE 2021

09:40-09:50

Message from ECDC Director, Andrea Ammon

09:50-10:00

Message from ESCAIDE Scientific Committee Chair, Mike Catchpole

10:00-11:30

Plenary session A

Communicating science and scientific uncertainty during an evolving pandemic

Chaired by the ESCAIDE Scientific Committee members Mike Catchpole (ECDC) and Susan Hahné (RIVM, Netherlands)

Keynote speaker: Peter Piot (European Commission)

Expert panel: Marta Hugas (European Food Safety Authority), Mirjam Jenny (Harding Center for Risk Literacy, Germany), Vera Novais (Observador, Portugal)

11.30-12.00

Poster tour 1: COVID-19: Field epidemiology

Poster tour 2: COVID-19: Implementation science

12.00-13.00

Lunch break

Side-session: MediPIET in focus: The past and the future of a regional field epidemiology programme in the EU neighbourhood

Moderated by Carmen Varela Santos (ECDC) and Anne-Sophie Lequarre (European Commission)

Speakers: Maria Yousef AL-Aqra (MoH, Palestine[1]), Vladimir Mikic (MediPIET Alumnus Cohort 1, Republic of North Macedonia), Ihor Kuzin (MoU, Ukraine)

13.00-13.30

Poster tour 3: COVID-19: surveillance

Poster tour 4: Food and waterborne diseases: outbreaks

 

Fireside session 1 moderated by Ricardo Mexia

Knowledge for policy and practice

Fireside session 2 moderated by Jan Walter

COVID-19: Field Epidemiology

13.30-14.15

Abstract presentations viewing

Abstract presentations viewing

14.15-15.00

Live Q&A panel

Live Q&A panel

 

Fireside session 3 moderated by Isabel Noguer

COVID-19: Surveillance

Fireside session 4 moderated by Johanna Takkinen

Food and waterborne diseases and zoonoses: outbreaks

15.15-16.00

Abstract presentations viewing

Abstract presentations viewing

16.00-16.45

Live Q&A panel

Live Q&A panel

17.00-17.30

Poster tour 5: Respiratory viruses: surveillance

Poster tour 6: Emerging and vector-borne diseases

17.45-18.00

Wrap-up session

18.00-19.30

Side-session: Career compass

Panel: Chikwe Ihekweazu, Marion Koopmans, Mike Ryan

[1] This designation shall not be construed as recognition of a State of Palestine and is without prejudice to the individual positions of the Member States on this issue.

 

TIME (CET)

DAY 2 (17 November)

09:30-10:00

Opening – conference highlights

10.00-11:30

Plenary session B

Modelling epidemics in real time: coming of age?

Chaired by the ESCAIDE Scientific Committee members Bruno Coignard (Santé publique France), Magdalena Rosińska (NIPH-NIH, Poland) and Adam Roth (ECDC)

Speakers: Vittoria Colizza (INSERM and Sorbonne Université, France), Jacco Wallinga (RIVM, Netherlands) and Niel Hens (Hasselt University and University of Antwerp, Belgium)

11.30-12.00

Poster tour 7: Food and waterborne diseases: outbreaks

Poster tour 8: COVID-19: Field epidemiology

12.00-13.00

Lunch break

Side-session: Using social science methods to support the prevention and control of infectious diseases in Europe: results from the SONAR-Global project

Speakers: John Paget (Nivel, Netherlands), John Kinsman (ECDC), Anna-Maria Volkmann (UCL, UK), David Napier (UCL, UK), Ruth Kutalek (Medical University of Vienna, Austria)

13.00-13.30

Poster Tour 9: COVID-19: Burden of disease

Poster Tour 10: Implementation science

 

Fireside Session 5 moderated by Nienke Schutte’

COVID-19: Digital health

Fireside Session 6 moderated by Marlena Kaczmarek (ECDC)

Surveillance: implementation and evaluation

13.30-14.15

Abstract presentations viewing

Abstract presentations viewing

14.15-15.00

Live Q&A panel

Live Q&A panel

15.00-15.30

Poster Tour 11: Food and waterborne diseases and zoonoses

Poster Tour 12: COVID-19: Knowledge for policy and practice

16.00-17.30

Plenary session C

Digital health opportunities for Public Health: how far from reality?

Chaired by the ESCAIDE Scientific Committee members Vicky Lefevre (ECDC), Petronille Bogaert (Sciensano, Belgium)

Speakers: Ran Balicer (Clalit Research Institute, Israel), Gun Peggy Knudsen (Norwegian Institute of Public Health), Dipak Kalra (European Institute for Innovation through Health Data (i~HD)), Stefan Buttigieg (Digital Health Malta)

17.30-18.30

Side-session: Collecting NPIs in response to a large-scale pandemic: lessons learned and future outlooks

Moderated by Thomas Hofmann (ECDC)

Speakers: Alessandro Annunziato (EC), Chris Grundy (LSHTM), Tommi Karki (ECDC), Jan Kulveit (Oxford University), Claudia Manili (ACAPS), Tanja Schmidt (WHO), Helen Tatlow (Oxford University)

18.30-18.45

Wrap-up session

18.30-20.00

Side-session: EAN General Assembly (closed event)

 

TIME (CET)

DAY 3 (18 November)

09:30-10:00

Opening – conference highlights

10.00-11:30

European Antibiotic Awareness Day 2021 event

In times of COVID-19, don’t forget about antimicrobial resistance. Stay united to preserve antimicrobials.

Opening: Sandra Gallina (DG SANTE), Andrea Ammon (ECDC)

Speakers: Dominique Monnet (ECDC), Ute Soenksen (WHO/Europe), Barbara Freischem (European Medicines Agency), Ernesto Liebana Criado (European Food Safety Authority)

11.30-12.00

Poster tour 13: Antimicrobial resistance

Poster tour 14: COVID-19: surveillance

12.00-13.00

Lunch break

13.00-13.30

Poster tour 15: COVID-19: vaccines

Poster tour 16: Healthcare-associated infections

 

Fireside session 7 moderated by Piotr Kramaz

Burden of disease

 

13.30-14.15

Abstract presentations viewing

 

14.15-15.00

Live Q&A panel

 

 

Fireside session 8 moderated by Ajibola Omokanye

Secondary public health impacts

Fireside session 9 moderated by Marion Muehlen

Late breakers

15.15-16.00

Abstract presentations viewing

Abstract presentations viewing

16.00-16.45

Live Q&A panel

Live Q&A panel

17.00-18.30

Plenary session D

The inequality pandemic

Chaired by the ESCAIDE Scientific Committee members Stine Nielsen (EPIET Alumni Network), Mircea Ioan Popa (Carol Davila University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Romania), Frode Forland (Norwegian Institute of Public Health)

Speakers:

Ellen t’Hoen (Medicines Law & Policy, Netherlands), Kevin Fenton (UK Health Security Agency) and Rossalina Latcheva (FRA, European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights)

18.30-18.45

Wrap-up session

19.00-20.30

Side-session: BarCamp & EAN Drinks

 

TIME (CET)

DAY 4 (19 November)

09.30-10.00

Opening – conference highlights

10.00-11.30

Eurosurveillance Seminar

Epidemiology and immunology – from observation to explanation and public health action

Moderated by Daniel Lévy-Bruhl (Santé publique France)

Speakers: Andrea Ammon (ECDC Director), Danuta Skowronski (British Columbia Centre for Disease Control, Canada), Rory de Vries (Erasmus Medical Center, Netherlands), Jean-Daniel Lelièvre (Henri Mondor Universitary Hospital, Créteil, France)

11.30-12.00

Poster tour 17: Late breakers

Poster tour 18: HIV, sexually transmitted infections and viral hepatitis

12.00-13.00

Lunch break

13.00-13.30

Poster tour 19: Vaccine preventable diseases: surveillance

Poster tour 20: Preparedness

 

Fireside session 10 moderated by Hanna Nohynek

COVID-19: Vaccines

Fireside session 11 moderated by Alma Tostmann

Late breakers

13.30-14.15

Abstract presentations viewing

Abstract presentations viewing

14.15-15.00

Live Q&A panel

Live Q&A panel

15.00-15.30

Poster tour 21: COVID-19: surveillance

Poster tour 22: COVID-19: vaccines

15.45-16.15

Closing Ceremony with a message from ECDC Director, Andrea Ammon

 

 

16.30-17.30

ECDC Fellowship Programme Graduation (closed event)