Conference programme

programme

ESCAIDE 2020 

The full programme of ESCAIDE 2020 has now been published! Download a PDF copy below or see the full programme listed on this page. 

Download the provisional programme

Day 1, 24 November

Time

Day 1 (24 November)

9.30-9.45

Introduction to ESCAIDE 2020

09.45-11.00

Preparation Fireside panel 1a

Abstract presentations viewing

11.00-11.40

Fireside Panel 1a (Live Q&A session) Moderated by: Ettore Severi

 

Topic: Food and waterborne diseases outbreaks

 

1. Outbreak of Yersinia enterocolitica in Norway, 2020, Trude M Lyngstad

 

2. A Campylobacter jejuni outbreak linked to contaminated pasteurized milk in Denmark, 2020: a matched case-control study, Luís Alves de Sousa

 

3. Nuts about salmonella: consumption of brazil nuts and nut bars identified as risk factor for Salmonella Typhimurium t5.6145 in case-control study, United Kingdom, May - July 2020, Ranya Mulchandani

 

4. An outbreak of nalidixic acid and ciprofloxacin resistant Salmonella Enteritidis linked to eggs from Poland, Austria, 2019, Lukasz Henszel

 

5. Investigation of an outbreak of ESBL- producing Salmonella Kentucky in humans linked to poultry in Malta, 2013-2020, Raquel Medialdea Carrera

11.40-12.00

Poster mingle

12.00-15.00

12.00-14.00

Side event: GOARN, 20 years supporting international outbreak response

12.00-15.00

Side event: Workshop epitweetr

Note: limited places available.

15.00-16.00

Preparation Fireside panel 1b

Abstract presentations viewing

16.00-16.40

Fireside Panel 1b (Live Q&A session) Moderated by: Therese Westrell

 

Topic: Food and waterborne diseases outbreaks (other)

 

6. Epidemiological investigation of eight cases of lethal encephalitis caused by newly detected zoonotic Borna disease virus 1 in Germany, 2019-2020, Kirsten Pörtner

 

7. Tracking the origin of Austrian human Brucellosis cases using whole genome sequencing, 2005-2019, Justine Schaeffer         

 

8. Molecular typing as a tool to investigate the national increase of cryptosporidiosis cases in Sweden autumn/winter 2019, Jessica Beser

 

9. Risk assessment of foodborne Hepatitis E virus in Italy, Ornella Moro

 

10. A Campylobacter outbreak warning tool in Denmark: (less) time, (more) place and person, Guido Benedetti

16.40-17.00 Interactive break
17.00-18.00

Side event: Career Compass 

Note: limited places available.

 

Day 2, 25 November

Time

Day 2 (25 November)

9.30-9.45

Introduction to ESCAIDE 2020

09.45-11.00

Preparation Fireside panel 2a

Abstract presentations viewing

11.00-11.30

Fireside panel 2a (Live Q&A session) Moderated by: Erika Duffell

 

Topic: HIV, sexually transmitted infections and blood infections

 

11. CD4/CD8-ratio trajectories in ClinSurv, a large multicentre HIV-cohort study from Germany 1999-2018, Kirsten Pörtner

 

12. Low vaccination coverage for Human papillomavirus disease among men who have sex with men in France, 2019, Giuseppina Ortu

 

13. An Evaluation of Gram-negative Bloodstream Infections Surveillance across Hospital Trusts in East of England, 2019, Nastassya Lakshmi Chandra

 

14. Evaluation of the National Surveillance System for Notifiable Sexually Transmitted Infections, Portugal, 2015-2018, Héloïse Lucaccioni

11.30-12.00

Poster mingle

12.00-14.00

Side event: MediPIET

14.00-15.00

Preparation Fireside panel 2b

Abstract presentations viewing

15.00-15.30

Fireside panel 2b (Live Q&A session) Moderated by: Kari Johansen

 

Topic: Vaccine-preventable diseases

 

15. Brand-specific influenza vaccine effectiveness against laboratory-confirmed influenza in Europe – results from the DRIVE network 2019/20, Anke Stuurman

 

16. Vaccine effectiveness against influenza A(H1N1)pdm09, A(H3N2) and B: Results from the 2019/20 European I-MOVE primary care multicentre study, Esther Kissling

 

17. Healthcare provider knowledge of and barriers to pneumococcal vaccination in at risk adults: survey results in Ireland 2020, Niamh Bambury

 

18. Universal infant vaccination against hepatitis B: is the end of risk-group HBV vaccination for MSM approaching?, Maria Xiridou

15.30-16.30

Preparation Fireside panel 2c

Abstract presentations viewing

16.30-17.00

Fireside panel 2c (Live Q&A session) Moderated by: Angeliki Melidou

 

Topic: Influenza and other respiratory viruses

 

19. Excess hospitalizations associated with RSV among children under 5 years old in France from 2010 to 2018, Demont Clarisse

 

20. Burden of hospitalization due to respiratory syncytial virus (RSV)-very severe associated lower respiratory tract infection (VS-ALRI) in the first year of life in a major urban city, Lyon, France, Jean-sebastien Casalegno

 

21. Novel methods in the surveillance of influenza-like illness (ILI): exploration of data from the symptom assessment app Ada, Caoimhe Cawley

 

22. Supervised learning of syndromes from emergency department data to improve syndromic surveillance of influenza-like illness in Germany, Birte Wagner

19.00-20.30

Side event: EAN General Assembly 

Closed event

 

Day 3, 26 November 

Time

Day 3 (26 November)

9.45-9.50 Introduction to ESCAIDE 2020

9.50-10.00

Message from ECDC Director Andrea Ammon

10.00-10.10 Message from ESCAIDE Scientific Committee Chair Mike Catchpole

10:15-11.45

Keynote session on COVID-19

Chaired by Mike Catchpole (ECDC) & Magdalena Rosińska (National Institute of Public Health - National Institute of Hygiene, Poland)

  • Speaker A1: George Fu Gao, China CDC
  • Speaker A2: Andrea Ammon, ECDC
  • Speaker A3: Maria van Kerkhove, WHO, Switzerland

 

 

 

11.45-13.00

Preparation Fireside panel 3a

Abstract presentations viewing

13.00-13.30

Fireside panel 3a (Live Q&A session) Moderated by:  Eeva Broberg

 

Topic: COVID-19 Serology and prevalence

 

23. The Study to Investigate COVID-19 Infection in People Living in Ireland (SCOPI): A national seroprevalence study, June-July 2020, Patricia Garvey

 

24. SARS-CoV-2 prevalence and seroprevalence among healthcare workers in Belgian hospitals: preliminary results of a prospective cohort study, Laure Mortgat

 

25. Seroepidemiologic study to detect antibody-mediated immunity against SARS-CoV-2 among residents and healthcare workers in the city of Plovdiv, Bulgaria, weeks 21-24, 2020, Savina Stoitsova

 

26. Seroprevalence for SARS-CoV-2 and associated factors in the Rinkeby-Kista district of Stockholm, Sweden, 22–24 June 2020, Jessica Beser

13.30-14.10

Preparation Fireside panel 3b

Abstract presentations viewing

14.10-14.40

Fireside panel 3b (Live Q&A session) Moderated by: Tarik Derrough

 

Topic: COVID-19 response        

 

27. Changes in behaviour of the UK population due to COVID-19, March to June 2020, Sarah Foulkes

 

28. Community Engagement Interviews to Assess Feasibility of Shielding and Inform COVID-19 Response in IDP Camps in Nigeria, Emily Briskin

 

29. Establishing a COVID-19 Pandemic Severity Assessment surveillance system in Ireland - preliminary findings, Lisa Domegan

 

30. A traffic light model for infection prevention guidelines in Norwegian schools: experiences with adjusted levels of measures, COVID-19 pandemic, 2020, Tone Johansen

14.40-15.20

Preparation Fireside panel 3c

Abstract presentations viewing

15.20-15.50

Fireside panel 3c (Live Q&A session) Moderated by: Cornelia Adlhoch

 

Topic: COVID-19 Surveillance

 

31. Comparison of secondary attack rates resulting from asymptomatic, presymptomatic and symptomatic cases in a COVID-19 outbreak in Freising district, Germany, February-March 2020, Jennifer Bender

 

32. Role of returning travellers and control measures on the dynamics of COVID-19 in Bavaria, Stefanie Böhm

 

33. The COVID-19 epidemic in Spain: Characterisation of cases and risk factors for severe outcomes, Despina Pampaka

 

34. COVID-19: Determinants of Hospitalization, ICU admission and Death among 20,293  reported cases in Portugal, Vasco Ricoca Peixoto

16.00-17.30

Plenary B: Pandemic preparedness in times of COVID-19: how have pandemic preparedness plans contributed to responding to this global public health threat?

Chaired by Vicky Lefevre (ECDC) & Frode Forland (Norwegian Institute of Public Health)

  • Speaker B1: Devi Sridhar (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
  • Speaker B2: Gabrielle Breugelmans (CEPI, Norway)
  • Speaker B3: Anders Tegnell (Public Health Agency, Sweden)
  • Speaker B4: Francesco Maraglino (Ministry of Health, Italy)

 

 

 

 

17.30-18.00

Poster mingle

18.00-18.30

Wrap-up session

 

Day 4, 27 November

Time

Day 4 (27 November)

9.30-9.45

Introduction to ESCAIDE 2020

9.45-10.15

Interactive break

10:15-11.45

Plenary C: Magic bullet to control antimicrobial resistance (AMR): behaviour change or new technologies?

Chaired by Bojana Beović (University of Ljubljana Slovenia) & Bruno Coignard (Santé publique France)

  • Speaker C1: Esmita Charani (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
  • Speaker C2: A.W. (Alex) Friedrich (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
  • Speaker C3: Stephan Harbarth (Hôpitaux Universitaires de Genève, Switzerland)

 

 

 

11.45-13.00

Preparation Fireside panel 4a

Abstract presentations viewing

13.00-13.30

Fireside panel 4a (Live Q&A session) Moderated by: Pete Kinross

 

Topic: Antimicrobial resistance  

 

35. Comparison of phenotypic and genotypic antimicrobial susceptibility testing of VRE and ESBL isolates in Sweden, 2016-2018, Maximilian Riess

 

36. ESBL/pAmpC-producing Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae carriage among veterinary healthcare workers in the Netherlands, Anouk Meijs

 

37. Estimating the impact of stewardship programmes on antibiotic consumption in EU. Evidence from the Eurobarometer for the years 2009-2018, Niccolò Stamboglis

 

38. CPE OXA-48 hospital ward outbreak in Ireland 2018-2019 - investigation of transmission patterns using social network analysis and genomics, Lisa Domegan and Carina Brehony

13.30-14.10

Preparation Fireside panel 4b

Abstract presentations viewing

14.10-14.40

Fireside panel 4b (Live Q&A session) Moderated by: Anastasia Pharris

 

Topic: COVID-19 Field epidemiology

 

39. Risk factors for outbreaks of COVID-19 in adult care facilities following hospital discharge: a national cohort analysis, James Adamson

 

40. Risk factors associated with an outbreak of COVID-19 in a meat-processing plant in Germany, April 2020, Iris Finci

 

41. Forgotten castles: What does serology tell us about the effect of the COVID-19 pandemic on care homes?, Anna Jeffery-Smith

 

42. Control of a COVID-19 outbreak with high case fatality ratio in Tirschenreuth district, Germany, March-May 2020, Michael Brandl

14.40-15.20

Preparation Fireside panel 4c

 

Abstract presentations viewing

15.20-15.50

Fireside panel 4c (Live Q&A session) Moderated by: John Kinsman

 

Topic: Global health and Emerging diseases

 

43. Early detection of cholera epidemics to support control in fragile states: delays and potential impacts, Ruwan Ratnayake        

 

44. Geographical distribution of human infective RNA viruses and their disappearance, Feifei Zhang

 

45. Strengthening country capacity for improving outbreak response to arboviral disease in West Africa, Giuseppina Ortu

 

46. Seroprevalence of Measles Antibodies in Tunisia: First findings of 2019 National Survey, Molka Osman

16.00-17.30

Plenary D: Field-epidemiology in the coming decade: where we have come from and where we should be going

Chaired by Frantiska Hruba (ECDC), Susan Hahné (RIVM) and Amrish Baidjoe (ICRC)

  • Speaker D1: Chikwe Ihekweazu (Nigeria CDC)
  • Speaker D2: Angela Hilmers (TEPHINET)
  • Speaker D3: Adam Roth (ECDC)

 

 

 

17.30-18.00

Poster mingle

18.00-18.30

Wrap-up session & Closing remarks by ECDC Director, Andrea Ammon

19.00-21.00

EAN virtual drinks

Closed event

 

Page last updated 26 Oct 2020