ESCAIDE Programme 2022

programme

ESCAIDE 2022 will take place 23-25 November 2022 as a hybrid event in Stockholm and online. All programme information will be posted on this page. The full scientific programme, including plenary sessions and abstract presentations, is complete. You can find the details of abstract sessions, including abstract titles and presenters, in the detailed programme below.

You can find out general information about the conference here, read the latest news announcements about ESCAIDE 2022 and follow us on social media or subscribe to our newsletter to stay up to date with announcements. 

Programme

Abstract book

Sessions

Plenaries at ESCAIDE 2022

Plenaries provide an opportunity to discuss public health challenges and scientific advances, with high level speakers from cross-cutting fields.

Side events at ESCAIDE 2022

Side events are organised by other organisations and include debates, showcases of work and networking and career development opportunities.

How will ESCAIDE work as a hybrid event?

Attending ESCAIDE

Information about attending ESCAIDE 2022, online or in-person, and how it works as a hybrid event

Day 1, 23 November

CET time zone

DAY 1 (23 November)

07.30-08.50

Registration and welcome coffee

08.50-10.00

Plenary session A

Controlling a pandemic – what are the ethical boundaries?

Chaired by Andrea Ammon (ECDC) and ESCAIDE Scientific Committee member Mike Catchpole (ECDC)

Keynote speaker: Alena Buyx (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

10.00-10.30

Message from ECDC Director and ECDC Chief Scientist

10.30-11.00

Coffee break

11.00-12.30

Fireside session 1

Implementation science

Fireside session 2

Sexually and community acquired infections, including HIV

12.30-14.30

Lunch break

12.30–13.00 Mindfulness session: be your own coffee or chamomile tea, with Aiga Berke

13.00–13.30 Online only-posters

13.00–14.00 Career Compass

Speakers TBA

13.30-15.00

13.30-15.00 Fireside session 3

Secondary public health impacts

14.00–15.00 Modelling session: Modelling the future of living alongside COVID-19 in Europe

Moderated by Frank Sandmann (ECDC)

Speakers: Sebastian Funk (LSHTM, UK), Rebecca Borchering (US CDC), Philippe Beutels (University of Antwerp, Belgium)

15.15-16.00

Poster tour 1 Knowledge for policy and practice | Poster tour 2 Emerging and vector-borne diseases | Poster tour 3 Respiratory diseases | Poster tour 4 Food-and water-borne diseases and zoonoses

16.00-16.30

Coffee break

16.30-18.00

Plenary session B

Refugees and refuge: how to promote and protect the health of displaced people 

Chaired by the ESCAIDE Scientific Committee members Stine Nielsen (EAN, Spain) and Chikwe Ihekweazu (WHO)

Speakers: Paul Spiegel (Johns Hopkins Center, US), Aurélie Ponthieu (Médecins Sans Frontières), Elke Jakubowski (Health Policy Europe, Germany), Apostolos Veizis (INTERSOS, Greece)

18.00-18.15

Daily wrap-up

18.30-20.30

Networking cocktail

NOTES

This is a provisional programme and sessions may change. The final programme will be published closer to the conference dates.

 

Day 2, 24 November

CET time zone

DAY 2 (24 November)

08.30-09.00

Welcome coffee

09.00-10.30

Plenary session C

Revolutions in vaccination in the age of COVID-19

Chaired by the ESCAIDE Scientific Committee members Adam Roth (ECDC) and Magdalena Rosińska (NIPH-NIH, Poland)

Speakers: Hanna Nohynek (THL, Finland), Cornelia Betsch (University of Erfurt, Germany), Jeremy Ward (INSERM, France)

10.30-11.00

Coffee break

11.00-12.30

Fireside session 4

COVID-19: vaccine effectiveness

Fireside session 5

COVID-19: surveillance action

12.30-14.30

Lunch break

12.30–13.00 Vitamin groove, with Irina Ljungqvist

12.30–14.00 EAN General Assembly meeting (closed event)

 

13.00–13.30 Online only-posters

13.30-15.00

13.30-15.00 Eurosurveillance Seminar

Communicating science: social media and other means

Pitfalls and benefits

Moderated by Mario Fafangel (National Institute of Public Health, Slovenia)

Speakers: Isabella Eckerle (University of Geneva, Switzerland) and Pampa García Molina (Science Media Centre, Spain)

14.00–15.00 MediPIET session: The role of national FETPs in strengthening countries’ capacities for infectious disease prevention and response

Moderated by Adam Roth (ECDC)

Speakers: Paata Imnadze (NCDC, Georgia), Nada Ghosn (Ministry of Public Health, Lebanon), Nissaf Bouafif ép Ben Alaya (Ministry of Health, Tunisia), Katharina Apers (RKI, Germany)

15.15-16.00

Poster tour 5 COVID-19: vaccination and immunity | Poster tour 6 Intervention and health promotion | Poster tour 7 Antimicrobial resistance | Poster tour 8 Surveillance: opportunities and evaluation | Poster tour 9 Late-breakers

16.00-16.30

Coffee break

16.30-18.00

Plenary session D

Cutting through the noise: the role of Public Health experts in managing an infodemic

Chaired by the ESCAIDE Scientific Committee members Petronille Bogaert (Sciensano, Belgium), Mircea Ioan Popa (Carol Davila University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Romania) and John Kinsman (ECDC)

Speakers: Mihai Craiu (Bucharest Mother and Children Hospital, Romania), Neville Calleja (Ministry for Health, Malta), Alma Tostmann (Radboud University Medical Centre, Netherlands), Martyna Bildziukiewicz (European External Action Service)

18.00-18.15

Daily wrap-up

18.30-20.00

BarCamp

NOTES

This is a provisional programme and sessions may change. The final programme will be published closer to the conference dates.

Day 3, 25 November

CET time zone

DAY 3 (25 November)

08.30-09.00

Welcome coffee

09.00-10.30

Plenary session E

The COVID-19 pandemic – a surveillance game changer?

Chaired by the ESCAIDE Scientific Committee members Vicky Lefevre (ECDC), Bruno Coignard (Santé publique France) and Luísa Peixe (University of Porto, Portugal)

Speakers: Silke Buda (RKI, Germany), Søren Alexandersen (SSI, Denmark), Fernando Simon (Ministry of Health, Spain)

10.30-11.00

Coffee break

11.00-12.30

Fireside session 6

COVID-19: intervention and health promotion

Fireside session 7

Food- and water-borne and vector diseases

12.30-14.30

Lunch break

12.30–13.00 Yoga for body and mind stretching, with Maria Keramarou

13.00–13.30 Online only-posters

14.00–15.00 Social Sciences Session: Use of social science methods to support the prevention and control of infectious diseases in Europe

Moderated by John Paget (Nivel, Netherlands)

Speakers: Tamara Gilles-Vernick (Institut Pasteur, France), Jens Seeberg (Aarhus University, Denmark), Danny de Vries (Amsterdam Institute for Global Health and Development, the Netherlands), Alice Desclaux (University of Montpellier, France) and John Kinsman (ECDC)

13.30-15.00

Fireside session 8

COVID-19: Surveillance approaches

Fireside session 9

Late breakers

15.15-16.00

Poster tour 10 Surveillance approaches | Poster tour 11 Food- and water-borne diseases and zoonoses: outbreaks | Poster tour 12 COVID-19: burden of disease | Poster tour 13 COVID-19: vaccine effectiveness

16.00-16.30

Coffee break

16.30-17.00

Final wrap-up

17.00-17.30

Closing ceremony and awards

NOTES

This is a provisional programme and sessions may change. The final programme will be published closer to the conference dates.