Conference programme (ESCAIDE 2021)

programme

Day 1, 16 November

TIME

DAY 1 (16 November)

09:30-09:40

Welcome to ESCAIDE 2021

09:40-09:50

Message from ECDC Director, Andrea Ammon

09:50-10:00

Message from ESCAIDE Scientific Committee Chair, Mike Catchpole

10:00-11:30

Plenary A chaired by the ESCAIDE Scientific Committee members Mike Catchpole (ECDC) and Susan Hahné (RIVM, Netherlands)

Communicating science and scientific uncertainty during an evolving pandemic

Keynote: Peter Piot (European Commission)

Expert panel:

Marta Hugas (European Food Safety Authority)

Mirjam Jenny (Robert Koch Institute, Germany)

Speaker TBC

11.30-12.00

Poster tour 1: COVID-19: Field epidemiology (1)

Poster tour 2: COVID-19 Implementation science (1)

12.00-13.00

Lunch break

12.00-13.30: Side-session: MediPIET in focus: The past and the future of a regional field epidemiology programme in the EU neighbourhood

13.00-13.30

Poster tour 3: COVID-19: surveillance (1)

Poster tour 4: Food and waterborne diseases: outbreaks

 

Fireside session 1

Implementation science: Knowledge for policy and practice

Fireside session 2

Topic TBC

13.30-14.15

Abstract presentations viewing

Abstract presentations viewing

14.15-15.00

Live Q&A panel

Live Q&A panel

 

Fireside session 3

COVID-19: Surveillance

Fireside session 4

Late breakers

15.15-16.00

Abstract presentations viewing

Abstract presentations viewing

16.00-16.45

Live Q&A panel

Live Q&A panel

17.00-17.30

Poster tour 5: Respiratory viruses: surveillance

Poster tour 6: Emerging and vector-borne diseases

17.45-18.00

Wrap-up session

18.00-19.30

Side-session: Career compass

 

Day 2, 17 November

TIME

DAY 2 (17 November)

09:30-10:00

Opening – conference highlights

10.00-11:30

Plenary B chaired by the ESCAIDE Scientific Committee members Bruno Coignard (Santé publique France), Magdalena Rosińska (NIPH-NIH, Poland) and Adam Roth (ECDC)

Modelling epidemics in real time: coming of age?

Vittoria Colizza (INSERM and Sorbonne Université, France)

Jacco Wallinga (RIVM, Netherlands)

Niel Hens (Hasselt University and University of Antwerp, Belgium)

11.30-12.00

Poster tour 7: Food and waterborne diseases: outbreaks (2)

Poster tour 8: COVID-19: Field epidemiology (2)

12.00-13.00

Lunch break

Side-session: Using social science methods to support the prevention and control of infectious diseases in Europe: results from the SONAR-Global project

13.00-13.30

Poster Tour 9: COVID-19: Burden of disease

Poster Tour 10: Implementation science

 

Fireside Session 5

COVID-19: Novel methods / Digital health

Fireside Session 6

Surveillance: implementation and evaluation

13.30-14.15

Abstract presentations viewing

Abstract presentations viewing

14.15-15.00

Live Q&A panel

Live Q&A panel

15.00-15.30

Poster Tour 11: Food and waterborne diseases and zoonoses

 Poster Tour 12: COVID-19 Implementation science (2)

16.00-17.30

Plenary C chaired by the ESCAIDE Scientific Committee members Vicky Lefevre (ECDC), Petronille Bogaert (Sciensano, Belgium)

Digital health opportunities for Public Health: how far from reality?

Ran Balicer (Clalit Research Institute, Israel)

Gun Peggy Knudsen (Norwegian Institute of Public Health)

Dipak Kalra (European Institute for Innovation through Health Data (i~HD), Belgium)

Stefan Buttigieg (Digital Health Malta)

17.45- 18.00 Wrap-up session

18.00-19.00

Side-session: Collecting NPIs in response to a large-scale pandemic: lessons learned and future outlooks

19.00-20.30

Side- session: EAN General Assembly (closed event)

Day 3, 18 November 

TIME

DAY 3 (18 November)

09:30-10:00

Opening – conference highlights

10.00-11:30

European Antibiotic Awareness Day 2021 (EAAD event)

11.30-12.00

Poster tour 13: Antimicrobial resistance

Poster tour 14: COVID-19: surveillance (2)

12.00-13.00

Lunch break

13.00-13.30

Poster tour 15: COVID-19: vaccines (1)

Poster tour 16: Healthcare-associated infections

 

Fireside session 7

COVID-19: Field Epidemiology

Fireside session 8

Burden of disease

13.30-14.15

Abstract presentations viewing

Abstract presentations viewing

14.15-15.00

Live Q&A panel

Live Q&A panel

 

Fireside session 9

Secondary public health impacts

Fireside session 10

Food and waterborne diseases and zoonoses: outbreaks

15.15-16.00

Abstract presentations viewing

Abstract presentations viewing

16.00-16.45

Live Q&A panel

Live Q&A panel

17.00-18.30

Plenary D chaired by the ESCAIDE Scientific Committee members Stine Nielsen (EPIET Alumni Network), Mircea Ioan Popa (Carol Davila University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Romania), Frode Forland (Norwegian Institute of Public Health)

The inequality pandemic

Kevin Fenton (Public Health England)

Els Torreele (UCL Institute for Innovation & Public Purpose)

Ellen t’Hoen (Medicines Law & Policy, Netherlands)

18.45- 19.00 Wrap-up session

19.00-20.30

Side-session: BarCamp & EAN Drinks

Day 4, 19 November

TIME

DAY 4 (19 November)

09.30-10.00

Opening – conference highlights

10.00-11.30

Eurosurveillance Seminar chaired by TBC

Immune system and vaccine-preventable diseases

Speaker TBC

11.30-12.00

Poster tour 17: COVID-19: vaccines (2)

Poster tour 18: HIV, sexually transmitted infections and viral hepatitis

12.00-13.00

Lunch break

13.00-13.30

Poster tour 19: Vaccine preventable diseases: surveillance

Poster tour 20: Late breakers

 

Fireside session 11

COVID-19: Vaccines

Fireside session 12

Late breakers (topic TBC)

13.30-14.15

Abstract presentations viewing

Abstract presentations viewing

14.15-15.00

Live Q&A panel

Live Q&A panel

15.00-15.30

Poster tour 21: COVID-19: surveillance (3)

Poster tour 22: Preparedness

15.30-16.00

Poster tour 23: Topic TBC

Poster tour 24: Topic TBC

16.00-17.00

Closing Talk TBC

17.00-17.30

Message from ECDC Director, Andrea Ammon

NOTE

Recordings of all live sessions will be available on-demand on the ESCAIDE online platform.

This is a provisional programme and sessions may change. The final programme will be published closer to the conference dates.  

 

Page last updated 7 Sep 2021